LawFlash
[…] • Delaware. Under Section 174 of the DGCL, directors under whose administration an unlawful dividend was paid may be held jointly and severally liable to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of dissolution or insolvency, for the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, with interest from the time the liability accrued. The statute of limitations for claims under Section 174 is six years. It is important to note, however, that the declaration of the dividends is generally governed by the business judgment rule. Section 172 of the DGCL makes clear that a member of the board of directors “shall be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the corporation.” In addition, as to the surplus or net profits of the corporation, Section 172 of the DGCL provides that directors generally may rely upon “information, opinions, reports or statements presented to the corporation by any of its officers or employees, or committees of the board of directors, or by any other person as to matters the director reasonably believes are within such other person’s professional or expert competence.”
  • California. In California, Section 316 of the CCC provides that directors of a corporation who approve an unlawful distribution are jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the amount of such distribution.