LawFlash
[…] Section 510(b) of the NYBCL provides that dividends may be declared and paid “out of surplus, so that the net assets of the corporation remaining after such declaration, payment or distribution shall at least equal the amount of its stated capital”, or in case there is no surplus, “out of its net profits for the fiscal year in which the dividend is declared and/or the preceding fiscal year.”
    • Pennsylvania. In Pennsylvania, a dividend may not be paid if the corporation would be unable to pay its debts as they come due in the usual course of business. In addition, pursuant to Section 1551(b)(2) of the Pennsylvania Business Corporation Law (the PBCL), dividends may not be paid if “the total assets of the corporation would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus (unless otherwise provided in the [articles of incorporation]) the amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the time as of which the distribution is measured, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.”
  • Impairment of Capital.