LawFlash
[…] Pursuant to Section 717(a) of the NYBCL, a director may also rely on information provided by the following: an officer or employee of the corporation; counsel, public accountants, or other persons the director deems to have relevant professional or expert competence; and a board committee (upon which the director does not serve), which committee the director believes to merit confidence.
  • Pennsylvania. Under Section 1553(a) of the PBCL, in the event of an unlawful payment of dividends, a director may be held jointly and severally liable for the “amount of the dividend that is paid or the value of the other distribution in excess of the amount of the dividend or other distribution that could have been made without violation of the provisions” of the PBCL or the restrictions in the bylaws. With respect to standards of care and justifiable reliance by directors, Section 1712(a) of the PBCL includes substantially similar provisions as those that appear in the corporate statutes of California and New York.