(See our previous LawFlashes for more background on this topic.[1])
[…] [2] Note, however, that other states have broad definitions in their mini-HSR Acts that could implicate private equity sponsors and their other healthcare portfolio companies in certain parts of the premerger notices. See, e.g., Cal. Code Regs. tit. 22, §§ 97431(a), 97435(d) (size-of-person threshold includes revenues of “the submitter and all affiliates,” where an “affiliate” is any entity that “controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another legal entity” to provide healthcare services); Or. Rev. Stat. § 415.500(4)(a) (defining “[h]ealth care entity” to include “[a]ny other entity … that is a parent organization of, or is an entity closely related to, an entity that has as a primary function the provision of health care items or services”).
[3] California Senate Bill 351.
[5] Illinois Senate Bill 1998.
[6] House Passes Bill to Review Hospital Consolidation Deals, Los Alamos Reporter, March 17, 2025.
[7] New Mexico House Bill 586.
[8] FY 2026 New York State Executive Budget, Health and Mental Hygiene Article VII Legislation.