Originally, the CEA authorized FCMs and DCOs to invest Customer Funds in certain limited instruments enume
[…] The Final Rule will provide additional flexibility for FCMs and DCOs to effectively manage risk and produce potentially higher yields for customers while continuing to safeguard their funds.
If you have any questions or would like more information on the issues discussed in this LawFlash, please contact any of the following:
[1] Investment of Customer Funds by Futures Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing Organizations, RIN 3038-AF24 (December 17, 2024).
[2] The term “futures customer funds” is defined in 17 CFR 1.3; the term “Cleared Swaps Customer Collateral” is defined in 17 CFR 22.1; and the term “30.7 customer funds” references customer funds subject to 17 CFR 30.7.
[3] 7 U.S.C § 6d(a)(2).
[4] 17 CFR 1.25(a)(1) (The list of permitted investments, prior to the final rule included: “(i) Obligations of the United States and obligations fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States (U.S. government securities); (ii) General obligations of any State or of any political subdivision thereof (Municipal securities); (iii) Obligations of any United States government corporation or enterprise sponsored by the United States government (U.S. agency obligations); (iv) Certificates of deposit issued by a bank (certificates of deposit) as defined in section 3(a)(6) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, or a domestic branch of a foreign bank that carries deposits insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation; (v) Commercial paper fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States under the Temporary Liquidity Guarantee Program as administered by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (commercial paper); (vi) Corporate notes or bonds fully guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United States under the Temporary Liquidity Guarantee Program as administered by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (corporate notes or bonds); and (vii) Interests in money market mutual funds.”).
[5] Petition for Order under Section 4(c) of the Commodity Exchange Act, dated May 24, 2023 (Joint Petition). Following their submission of the Joint Petition, FIA and CME submitted a supplemental petition updating certain information contained in the original Joint Petition.