LawFlash
[…] [15] Cal. Health & Safety Code § 127507.4(b)(2).

[16] While the HCQAA provides OHCA with authority to seek “specific performance” or “injunctive relief,” along with attorney fees and costs, these remedies apply in connection with the enforcement of the provisions of the HCQAA (e.g., enforcing filing requirements), rather than allowing OHCA to bring actions to enjoin transactions on the merits. See id. § 127507.6.

[17] Id. § 127507.2(d).

[18] Ill. Pub. Act 103-0526, § 99 (to be codified at 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/7.2a).

[19] Id. § 7.2a(b).

[20] Id. § 7.2a(c). 

[21] Id. § 7.2a(b). 

[22] Id. § 7.2(d).

[23] Id

[24] Cf. 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/7.2(2) (“[N]o documentary material, transcripts of oral testimony, or answers to interrogatories, or copies thereof, in the possession of the Attorney General shall be available for examination by any individual other than an authorized employee of the Attorney General or other law enforcement officials, federal, State, or local, without the consent of the person who produced such material, transcripts, or interrogatory answers.”).

[25] Ill. Pub. Act 103-0526, § 7.2a(e) (to be codified at 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/7.2a).

[26] Id. § 7.2a(d) (“Nothing in this Section precludes the Attorney General from conducting an investigation or enforcing State or federal antitrust laws at a later date.”).

[27] Minn. Stat.