The below guide identifies the key topics on which the FTC is interested in receiving comments from workers, businesses, and other members of the public.
Should the proposed rule categorically prohibit employers from imposing noncompete clauses on workers or adopt one of the following alternatives?
The proposed rule would define “employer” as a person, as defined in 15 USC 57b-1(a)(6), “that hires or contracts with a worker to work for the person.” “Person” is defined under 15 USC 57b-1(a)(6) as “any natural person, partnership, corporation, association, or other legal entity, including any person acting under color or authority of State law.” Should the definition of “employer” be modified?