The four new laws are consistent with the rapid expansion of employee protections in New York.
[…] On the other hand, Governor Hochul vetoed a bill that would have set forth requirements similar to those required in New York City for the engagement of freelance independent contractors.
The most recent legislation, signed by Governor Hochul on December 21, 2022, creates a statewide salary transparency requirement. The law adds a new provision of the New York Labor Law (Section 194-b) requiring all employers of four or more employees (including their agents as well as employment agencies) advertising a job, promotion, or transfer opportunity to disclose the “compensation or a range of compensation for such job, promotion, or transfer opportunity.” The law defines “range of compensation” as “the minimum and maximum annual salary or hourly range of compensation for a job, promotion, or transfer opportunity that the employer in good faith believes to be accurate at the time of the posting.”