[6] See, e.g., Cal. Code Regs. tit. 22, §§ 97431(a), 97435(d) (size-of-person threshold includes revenues of “the submitter and all affiliates,” where an “affiliate” is any entity that “controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another legal entity” to provide healthcare services); 958 Mass. Code Regs. § 7.02 (defining “Corporate Affiliation” as “[a]ny relationship between two organizations that reflects, directly or indirectly, a partial or complete controlling interest or partial or complete common control”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 415.500(4)(a) (defining “[h]ealth care entity” to include “[a]ny other entity … that is a parent organization of, or is an entity closely related to, an entity that has as a primary function the provision of health care items or services”).
[7] See A.B. 3129, Reg. Sess., § 1190.10(g) (Cal. 2024).