LawFlash
[…] The wage index was used in combination with other statutorily prescribed calculations to determine the overall reimbursement amount for hospital inpatient services. Among all the detailed pages of instructions in Section 1395ww governing hospital payments, Congress also granted CMS the authority to make “other exceptions and adjustments to such payment amounts under this subsection as the Secretary deems appropriate.”[5]

CMS Wage Index Adjustments