This framework significantly shaped administrative law, emphasizing the deference owed to agencies in interpreting ambiguous statutes
[…] Cir. 2019) (“As discussed above, the statutory text and purpose leave no ambiguity . . . . Therefore, Chevron deference does not apply.”); Applications in Internet Time, LLC v. RPX Corp., 897 F.3d 1336, 1351 (Fed. Cir. 2018) (“We conclude that, with respect to the dispute in this case, § 315(b) is unambiguous: Congress intended that the term ‘real party in interest’ have its expansive common-law meaning.”).
[10] Medical Imaging & Technology Alliance and Advanced Medical Technology Assoc. v. Library of Congress and Carla Hayden, No. 23–5067 (D.C. Cir. June 7, 2024).
[11] Id. at 9–12, citing 17 U.S.C. §701(e) (“Except as provided by section 706(b) and the regulations issued thereunder [which relate to access to deposit records], all actions taken by the Register of Copyrights under this title are subject to the provisions of the [APA]”).
[12] SoundExchange, Inc. v. Librarian of Congress, 571 F.3d 1220, 1223 (D.C. Cir. 2009); Independent Producers v. Librarian of Congress, 792 F. 3d 132 (D.C. Cir. 2015); Johnson v. Copyright Royalty Bd., 969 F. 3d 363 (D.C. Cir. 2020); 17 U.S.C. §803(d)(3) (referencing 5 U.S.C. §706).