Summary of the Atomic Energy Act
[…] Below, we provide a brief overview of the AEA’s delegations to the NRC, court decisions granting deference to the NRC, and the Supreme Court’s recognition in Loper Bright that Congress may delegate specific authority to agencies, within limits, that will impact judicial review going forward.
Summary of the Atomic Energy Act
The AEA differs from many federal agency organic statutes because of its broad delegation of discretionary regulatory authority to the NRC—and its predecessor, the US Atomic Energy Commission (AEC). For example, Section 161(b) of the AEA (42 USC 2201) authorizes the NRC to “establish by rule, regulation, or order, such standards . . . the Commission may deem necessary or desirable to promote the common defense and security or to protect health or to minimize danger to life and property.”
Similarly, the AEA directs the NRC to establish, by rule, minimum criteria for the issuance of specific or general licenses for the distribution of special nuclear material (42 USC 2073), source material (42 USC 2093), and byproduct material (42 USC 2111).