LawFlash
[…] The proposed rule also gives no guidance on what happens if the conduct disrupts operations or production.
  • Unlike the regulation for determining or assessing the credentials of an OSHA inspector and their conduct during an inspection, the proposed rule does not have a provision for verifying the qualifications of the nonemployee third-party representative to assess whether they are “necessary to the conduct of an effective and thorough inspection of the workplace.” 29 CFR § 1903.7(a) states “[a]t the beginning of an inspection, Compliance Safety and Health Officers shall present their credentials to the owner, operator, or agent in charge at the establishment”—yet, the proposed rule contains no similar provision for third-party representatives.
  • The proposed rule does not address who will be responsible for the actions and safety of these individuals while they are on an employer’s premises.